THE MUSICAL THEATRE OF THE REPUBLIC OF KARELIA

 

MARCH

4, Sat               Swan Lake

18: 00                ballet in 3 acts

                           music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

5, Sun              Swan Lake

18: 00                ballet in 3 acts)

                            music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

7,Tue                 When stars lit

19:00                  (theatrical performance in 2 acts)  

                             music  from operettas

 

10,Fri                Il Barbiere di Siviglia  

 19:00                 (opera buffa with intermission)

                             music by G.Rossini

                             duration –  2 hours 40 minutes 

                             performed in Russian

 

11,Sat                 The Nutcracker  

 18:00                  (ballet in 2 acts)

                              music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

                              duration –  1 hour 35 minutes 

 

12,Sun                Die Csardasfurstin/The Csardas Princess

 18:00                   (operetta in 2 acts)                                                                           

                               music by Imre Kalman

                               duration –  2 hours 20 minutes 

                               performed in Russian

 

15,Wed               Die schone Galathee/ The Beautiful Galathee

 19:00                   (operetta in 1 act)                                                                           

                               music by Franz von  Suppe

                               duration –  1 hour 20 minutes 

                               performed in Russian

 

17,Fri                   Eugene Onegin 

 19.00                   (lyric opera in 2 acts)                                                                           

                                music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

                                duration – 2 hours 30 minutes

 

19, Sun                Don Quixote

18: 00                     (ballet in 3 acts)

                                 music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

                                 duration 2 hours 30 minutes

 

21,Tue                  Nasto, The Beauty  

 13:00                    (musical fairytale in1 act)

                                music by A.Salo

                                duration – 45 minutes

 

22,Wed                Nasto, The Beauty  

 13:00                    (musical fairytale in1 act)

                                music by A.Salo

                                duration – 45 minutes

 

24,Fri                 Die Zauberflöte/The Magic Flute

  19.00                  (opera in 2 acts)  

                               music by W.A. Mozart

                               duration – 3 hours

 

25,Sat                   Teremok

11:00                     (musical fairytale in 1 act)                                                                           

                                music by A.Kulygin

                                duration – 50 minutes

                                performed in Russian

 

26, Sun               Swan Lake

18: 00                    (ballet in 3 acts)

                               music by Pyotr Tchaikovsky

 

29,Fri                   Giselle 

19:00                     (ballet in 2 acts)  

                              music by Adolphe Adam

                               duration – 2 hours

 

31,Fri                  Song’s of the first love

19:00                   (theatrical concert)  

                             music by Arno Babajanian

                             duration – 2 hours 10 minutes

 

 

 

More info on Facebook (in English) https://www.facebook.com/musicaltheatrekarelia/